Georgia County Cross Reference



Appling
Atkinson (formed in 1918 from Coffee and Clinch Counties)
Bacon (formed in 1914 from Appling, Pierce, & Ware)
Baker
Baldwin
Banks
Barrow (formed in 1914 from Jackson, Walton & Gwinnett Counties)
Bartow
Ben Hill (formed in 1906 from Irwin & Wilcox Counties)
Berrien
Bibb
Bleckley (formed in 1920 from Charlton, Pierce & Wayne Counties)
Brooks
Bryan
Bulloch
Burke
Butts
Calhoun
Camden
Campbell
Candler (formed in 1914 from Bulloch, Emanuel, & Tattnall Counties)
Carroll
Catoosa
Charlton
Chatham
Chattahoochee
Chattooga
Cherokee
Clarke
Clay
Clayton
Clinch
Cobb
Coffee
Colquitt
Columbia
Cook (formed in 1918 from Berrien County)
Coweta
Crawford
Crisp (formed in 1905 from Dooly County)
Dade
Dawson
Decatur
DeKalb
Dodge (formed in 1870 from Montgomery, Pulaski & Telfair Counties)
Dooly
Dougherty
Douglas (formed in 1870 from Carroll & Campbell Counties)
Early
Echols
Effingham
Elbert
Emanuel
Evans (formed in 1914 from Bulloch & Tattnall Counties)
Fayette
Fannin
Floyd
Forsyth
Franklin
Fulton
Gilmer
Glascock
Glynn
Gordon
Grady (formed in 1905 from Decatur & Douglas Counties)
Greene
Gwinnett
Habersham
Hall
Hancock
Haralson
Harris
Hart
Heard
Henry
Houston
Irwin
Jackson
Jasper
Jeff Davis (formed in 1905 from Appling & Coffee Counties)
Jefferson
Jenkins (formed in 1905 from Bulloch, Burke, Emanuel & Screven Counties)
Johnson
Jones
Lamar (formed in 1920 from Monroe & Pike Counties)
Lanier (formed in 1919 from Berrien, Lowndes, & Clinch Counties)
Laurens
Lee
Liberty
Long (formed in 1920 from Liberty County)
Lincoln
Lowndes
Lumpkin
Macon
Madison
Marion
McIntosh
Meriwether
Miller
Milton
Mitchell
Monroe
Montgomery
Morgan
Murray
Muscogee
Newton
Oglethorpe
Paulding
Peach (formed in 1924 from Houston & Macon Counties)
Pickens
Pierce
Pike
Polk
Pulaski
Putnam
Quitman
Rabun
Randolph
Richmond
Rockdale (formed in 1870 from Henry & Newton Counties)
Schley
Screven
Seminole (formed in 1920 from Decatur & Early Counties)
Spalding
Stephens (formed in 1905 from Franklin & Habersham Counties)
Stewart
Sumter
Talbot
Taliaferro
Tattnall
Taylor
Telfair
Terrell
Thomas
Tift (formed in 1905 from Berrien, Irwin & Worth Counties)
Toombs (formed in 1905 from Emanuel, Tattnall, & Newberry Counties
Towns
Treutlin (formed in 1917 from Emanuel & Montgomery Counties
Troup
Turner (formed in 1905 from Dooly, Irwin, Wilcox, & Worth Counties
Twiggs
Union
Upson
Walker
Walton
Ware
Warren
Washington
Wayne
Webster
Wheeler (formed in 1912 from Montgomery County)
White
Whitfield
Wilcox
Wilkes
Wilkinson
Worth


Statewide
Other


This page is based on work done by Glen Spurlock, Virginia Crilley, Kurt Graham, and John Rigdon.








For Additional Research